Havets Röst announces all semifinalists - The competition is postponed to August 2021

15.10.2020

Dear Singers,

It's time to announce the list of all Semifinalists!

Thank You for your applications! There were delightfully many:
showing a lot of talent, enthusiasm, optimism, creativity, musicality, and You gave us all hope and a view of the shining future for Classical Singing!
We have a job to do - You are the future!

Havets Röst

En röst, att förena kulturella intressen i renare levnadssätt.
vänskap och passion för befrämjandet av högre kulturarv och musik!
Ääni, joka tuo yhteen puhtaasta elämästä, ystävyydestä, yhteisöllisyydestä ja kulttuuriarvojen edistämisestä kiinnostuneet taiteessa ja musiikissa!
A voice, inspired of the values of a purer way of life, of friendship,
and of contributing to the values in the fine arts and music!

To be able to give You all a fair and a safe chance we have to postpone the competition.

Welcome to beautiful Åland to SING in Alandica on 14.8.2021!

We hope that the new date is possible for you.
Confirm your participation not later than 28.2.2021 by paying the participation fee 75 €. Bank info will be sent to you via email. If you already have to refuse, please, let us know immediately.

Since the life is full of surprises and sudden changes in these days,
you are allowed to make ONE (1) change in your competition repertoire before 31.5.2021.

Our competition pianists will be in contact to let you know who is working with who. You can tell us your preference on that and remember to deliver your scores.
Unfortunately there will be no feedback at this point, but all other questions are welcome.

Follow our pages to get the information about transportation and accommodation (this information will be updated as soon as possible).

Havets Röst 2021 Semifinal 14.8.2021 klo 11.00 Alandica Concert hall

All 20 semifinalists for Havets Röst are (in alphabetical order, *new name):

IRIS CANDELARIA, soprano, Finland
ZOLTAN DARAGO, countertenor, Hungary/Finland
NICOLAI ELSEBERG, bass, Denmark
* AMIE FOON, mezzo-soprano, Sweden
* JENNI HIETALA, soprano, Finland
* TIINA KOKKONEN, soprano, Finland
* ANDREJS KRUTOJS, baritone, Latvia
GEORG KÄLLSTRÖM, tenor, Sweden
IRINA NUUTINEN, mezzo-soprano, Finland
VICTORIA RANDEM, soprano, Norway
HELGI REYNISSON, baritone, Sweden
PIIA RYTKÖNEN, soprano, Finland
HETA SAMMALISTO-MUHONEN, soprano, Finland
* LUKE SCOTT, baritone, UK/Finland
MATILDA STERBY, soprano, Sweden
* KARL SÖDERSTRÖM, baritone, Sweden
WILHELMÍNA TÓMASDÓTTIR, soprano, Finland
KRISTOFFER TÖYRÄ, bass, Sweden
REBECKA WALLROTH, mezzo-soprano, Sweden
VIZMA ZVAIGZNE, mezzo-soprano, Latvia

Reserve list:

ELLEN LARSSON, soprano, Sweden
SONJA HERRANEN, soprano, Finland/Estonia
ANNIJA KRISTIĀNA ĀDAMSONE soprano, Latvia

Jury

Miah Persson, opera singer, soprano
Erkki Korhonen, opera director emeritus, pianist, conductor
Annika Ollinkari, MD Vocal Arts, mezzo-soprano, Artistic manager
Markus Lehtinen, conductor, opera professor
Mikael Fagerholm, opera singer, tenor, Chairman of the Jury
TBA



Sågvik rf.